• whether the cybersecurity risk processes have been integrated into the company’s overall risk management system/process;[1]
[…] Part I of this blog series discussed the compliance dates and the new definitions in the U.S. Securities Exchange Commission’s (the “SEC”) final rules (the “adopting release”) for cybersecurity disclosures. In Part II, we offer ideas for preparing the disclosure required in the registrant’s annual report about the registrant’s material cybersecurity risks and the governance structure used to assess and manage these risks.

Item 106 of Regulation S-K, encoded at 17 CFR 229.106(b), requires each registrant to provide detailed disclosures in its Annual Report on Form 10-K of the company’s cybersecurity risk management process, to include “assessing, identifying and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to understand those processes.” 17 C.F.R. § 226.106(b)(1). The disclosure should address factors including but not limited to:

  • whether the cybersecurity risk processes have been integrated into the company’s overall risk management system/process;[1]